Skip Navigation
 

Every semester, PW produces three or four full productions, as well as one shorter show or festival (usually 3c2c in the fall and TWITS in the spring). They are decided by the PW board, which picks among shows proposed to them by directors and playwrights. The following is a list of PW's shows over the past years:

winter 2017 season

  • The Captives written by Plautus, directed by Anthony DeRita
  • The T Party written by Natsu Onoda Power, directed by Midori Cassou

fall 2016 season

spring 2016 season

fall 2015 season

spring 2015 season

  • Into the Woods lyrics and music by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine, directed by Dylan Platt
  • for colored girls... written by Ntozahke Shange, directed by Nikteha Salazar

winter 2014-2015

fall 2014 season

spring 2014 season

winter 2013-14 season

  • Medea by Robinson Jeffers, freely adapted from Euripedes, directed by Celeste Cahn
  • The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh, directed by Andrew Ganem
  • Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett, directed by Patrick Madden
  • The Snow Queen by Michael Smith and Hans Christian Andersen, directed by Evan Silver

fall 2013 season

spring 2013 season

winter 2012-13 season

fall 2012 season

spring 2012 season

winter 2011-12 season

  • Guests devised by the cast and director, directed by Ari Rodriguez
  • Trigger Hand by Sam Barasch, directed by Leandro Zaneti
  • Eurydice by Sarah Ruhl, directed by Margaret Maurer

fall 2011 season

spring 2011 season

winter 2010-11 season

fall 2010 season

spring 2010 season

  • Madoff Play by Nathaniel Shapiro, directed by Zachary Bleckner
  • Red written and directed by Daria Marinelli

winter 2009-10 season

fall 2009 season

spring 2009 season

fall 2008 season

spring 2008 season

fall 2007 season

spring 2007 season

fall 2006 season

spring 2006 season

fall 2005 season

spring 2005 season

fall 2004 season

spring 2004 season

fall 2003 season

  • Franz Kafka's The Trial, adapted by Steven Berkoff, directed by Karola Kreitmair
  • No Returns written and directed by Leah Mann
  • The Skriker by Caryl Churchill, directed by Erica Saleh

spring 2003 season

  • Life Is a Dream by Pedro Calderon de la Barca, directed by Seth Bockley
  • Constellation, an ensemble-based queer theatre creation, offsite.
  • Dance-o-matic conceived and directed by Ben Asriel
  • Garden, a sound installation and performance created by Joe Winter
  • Dido written and directed by Sophie Klein
  • Crave by Sarah Kane, directed by Cari Cymanski

fall 2002 season

  • Endgame by Samuel Beckett, directed by Adam Immerwahr
  • 2 out of 4 by Samuel Beckett, directed by David Myers
  • Equus by Peter Schaffer, directed by Ben Suger

spring 2002 season

fall 2001 season

  • Woyzeck by Georg Buchner, directed by Nick Rosenblum
  • three chairs two cubes: a festival of undergraduate plays
  • The Crucible by Arthur Miller, directed by Michael Linden
  • how i learned to drive by Paula Vogel, directed by Rachael Miller

spring 2001 season

fall 2000 season

spring 2000 season

  • Cloud Nine, by Carol Curchill, directed by Jordan Cerrutti
  • art, by Yasmine Riza
  • Questing the Northeast Corridor, written and directed by Giselda Beaudin
  • Step Real Hard a found objects percussion piece directed by Sam Kusnetz
  • the new plays festival, in conjunction with the graduate playwriting program

fall 1999 season

  • Garden of Hands, directed by Victor Holtcamp
  • three chairs, two cubes : undergraduate new plays festival
  • Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, by Tom Stoppard, directed by Ryan Maxwell
  • Measure for Measure, by William Shakespeare, directed by Amanda Treyez

spring 1999 season

  • Agnes of God, by John Pielmeyer, directed by Emily O'Dell
  • Dangerous Liaisons, directed by Alex Aixala
  • Blood Weddings, adapted by Abi Basch, directed by Megan Sandberg-Zakian
  • Crimes of the Heart, by Beth Henley, directed by Anne Robinson and Audrey Federman
  • Jesus Christ Superstar, by Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice, directed by Eric Green

fall 1998 season

  • Gas/House, Bang/Gang, written and directed by Benj Gerdes
  • eleemosynary, by Lee Blessing, directed by Megan Sandberg-Zakian
  • three chairs, two cubes : undergraduate new plays festival
  • The Dr. Electric, assembled from Gertrude Stein's Dr. Faustus Lights the Lights and David Mamet's Edmund and directed by Max Finneran

spring 1998 season

  • Beyond Therapy by Christopher Durang, directed by Julie Fei-Fan Balzer
  • Fool For Love by Sam Shepherd, directed by Cora Goldfarb
  • Kill The Lights, written and directed by Jill Samuels
  • Spring Awakening by Frank Wedekind, directed by Paul Grellong

fall 1997 season

  • The Wallpaper Forest written and directed by Peter Glanz
  • three chairs, two cubes : undergraduate new plays festival
  • The Rover by Aphra Behn, directed by Christina Nicosia

spring 1997 season

  • Multimedia Show presented by Benj Gerdey and Scott Pagano
  • 1984 by George Orwell, directed by Eric Green
  • House of Yes directed by Peter Nachtreib
  • 2×4 organized by Jeffrey Leichman
  • New Writers / Directors Workshop
  • The Swan directed by Sarah Ruhl
  • Agro Expo 27

fall 1996 season

  • Museum by Tina Howe, directed by Nikola Smith
  • Three Chairs, Two Cubes : Undergraduate New Plays Festival
  • Caucasian Chalk Circle by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Jeff Leichman
  • In The Flesh by Meredyth Smith, directed by Aynne Meredyth
  • The Well Wall written and directed by Becky Stark
  • “Somethin' Special” directed by Lucas Fleisher

1993-1994 season

  • Salomé
  • Monologues
  • Equus
  • Laughing Wild / Aria da Capo

1992-1993 season

  • Dark Ride by Len Jenikin directed by Adam Sobsey
  • Map of the World
  • Haiku / Sincerity Forever
  • The Idiots Karamozov
  • Red Noses
  • Julie Johnson, A New Play by Wendy Hammond
  • Beyond Wonderland
  • Duck Variations / Finding the Sun
  • A My Name is Alice
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream
  • The Marriage of Bette and Boo

1991-1992 season

  • Accidental Death of an Anarchist by Dario Fo, directed by John Warren
  • White Water by John Jesurun, directed by Matthew B. Dunne
  • Saint Joan by Bernard Shaw, directed by Christopher Johnson

spring 1991 season

  • Lemon Sky
  • The Hamlet Machine
  • Three Sisters
  • Henry V
  • Guys & Dolls

fall 1990 season

  • Antony & Cleopatra
  • Aunt Dan & Lemon
  • Monologues
  • Artist Descending a Staircase & Jet of Blood & Will
  • In the Boom Boom Room

spring 1990 season

  • Through the Leaves]
  • Dogg's Hamlet, Cahoots MacBeth
  • Lydie Breeze
  • Feminist Festival
  • Fuenta Ovejuna by Lope da Vega in a new version by Adrian Mitchell, directed by Sarah Cusick

fall 1989 season season

  • Eyes So Large and Bright & God
  • Short Eyes
  • Monologues
  • Betrayal
  • Merry Wives of Windsor directed by Scott Shepard and

spring 1989 season

  • Approaching Simone
  • Normal Heart
  • Plotz & New PlayS
  • 5th of July
  • Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

fall 1988 season

  • Impromptu
  • Cowboy Mouth/The Actor's Nightmare/Shakespeare in the Park
  • Rodeo Fry Cook
  • Monologues
  • “S/Hot” & Alice in Wonderland
  • Desire Under the Elms

spring 1989 season

  • Melon Boy
  • Monologues
  • Cinderella
  • Greasing

fall 1987 season

  • Train Dreams
  • The Actor's Nightmare
  • The French Play
  • The Colored Museum by George C. Wolff, directed by Lonnie Berry
  • Metanoia

1987-1988 season

  • The Dutchman / Animal
  • Radio Fry Cook
  • Approaching Simone
  • Genitales / Pull Down the Curtains
  • Monologues
  • Plotz / Medea Eats

1986-1987 season

  • Sexual Perversity in Chicago
  • The Family Room
  • Waiting for Godot
  • The Rimers of Eldritch
  • Gary
  • Machinal directed by Juliet Warner
  • San Francisco at this Hour
  • Performance Slot
  • As Snow Vanishes in Heat / Lost

1985-1986 season

  • Like a Floating Thing
  • 2 Shepard Plays
  • The Winners / Apollo
  • Macbeth
  • The Interview

1984-1985 season

  • The Files / Passing
  • Shots / Because You Do This
  • For Colored Girls who have Considered Suicide / When the Rainbow is Enuf
  • Coriolanus
  • Landscape of the Body
  • Getting Out
  • Black Comedy / Miss Julie / Bye Elvis
  • Anna Christie
  • Extremeties
  • The Mikado

1983-1984 season

  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
  • The Dutchman by LeRoi Jones (Amiri Baraka)
  • Wait Until Dark
  • Blood Wedding directed by Melia Bensussen
  • Jack, or the Submission by Eugene Ionesco directed by Laura Barnett
  • That Celebrated Wit
  • Equus

1982-1983 season

  • The Lion in Winter
  • Calm Down Mother / No Exit
  • Bus Stop
  • The Woolgatherer
  • The Dumbwaiter / Family Business
  • Buried Child
  • Chiaroscuro

1981-1982 season

  • A Flute Needs a Piano
  • Salomé
  • Reunion / The Dark at the Bottom of the Stairs
  • Icarus' Mother
  • American Dream
  • In the Boom-Boom Room
  • The Hooverhouse Murders
  • HAIR

1980-1981 season

  • Home Free
  • The Room / Driving
  • The Trial
  • Loot
  • The Day the Whores Came Out
  • The Bacchae, by Euripides, directed by Ross Wassermann
  • The Creation

1979-1980 season

  • The Monkey's Paw
  • Sexual Perversity in Chicago
  • It's Not the Heat
  • Don Juan in Hell / Marquis De Sade
  • Larry Park's Day in Connecticut
  • Lovers and Other Strangers

1978-1979 season

  • The World Tipped Over and is Lying on its Side / The Empty Cookie Jar
  • The Boy Who Stole Blue / Si Si Spinosa
  • Joe Egg
  • Schubert's Last Serenade / The Pregnant Paw Players
  • Under Milkwood
  • Medea

1977-1978 season

  • 5 Dreams
  • Moon Children
  • Old Times, by Harold Pinter
  • Seascape, by Edward Albee
  • The Glass Menagerie
  • I am a Camera, by John van Druten
  • The Dance of Death, by August Strindberg
  • The New Students Experimental Theatre Workshop (weekend #2), October 28-30, 1977
  • The New Students Experimental Theatre Workshop (weekend #1), October 21-23, 1977

spring 1977 season

  • You Can't Hear the Sea from the City (in conjunction with the English Advanced Playwriting class and the Shubert Foundation)
  • Hasn't the Moon Been Thoroughly Ruined for You? (in conjunction with the English Advanced Playwriting class and the Shubert Foundation)
  • The Old Jawbone (in conjunction with the English Advanced Playwriting class and the Shubert Foundation)
  • No Flies on Frank, written and directed by Jonathan Gyory, and Girl Makes Good, written and directed by Barbara Ensor, March, 1977
  • The Misunderstanding or Cross-Purpose, written by Albert Camus, directed by Lloyd Lynford, March 25-27, 1977
  • Our Town, written by Thornton Wilder, directed by Rob Barron, March 11-13, 1977
  • The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, by Jay Presson Allen, directed by Debi Lynne Jacobson, February 25-27, 1977
  • The Roar of the Greasepaint, The Smell of the Crowd, by Anthony Newley & Leslie Bricusse, directed by Nora Claire McKinney, February 4-6 and 11-13, 1977

fall 1976 season

  • The Knack, by Ann Jellicoe, directed by Sharon Grodin
  • More One-Acts: Pandora by Tod Caster, After Magritte by Tom Stoppard, & A Slight Ache by Harold Pinter, directed by Jim Wheaton, Ian Toll & Audrey J. Wolfson (respectively)
  • An Evening of One-Acts: Riders to the Sea by J.M. Synge, Aria Da Capo by Edna St. Vincent Millay, & No Exit by Jean-Paul Sartre, directed by Ann P. Costelloe, Mark Richard & Alfie Kohn (respectively)
  • Butley, by Simon Gray, directed by Oren Jacoby,
  • Peter Handke's Kaspar, translated by Michael Roloff, directed by John Lantos

1975-1976 season

  • Original One-Act Scripts
  • When We Dead Awaken
  • Dangerous Corner
  • Original Scripts
  • Oh Coward!
  • Man on the Dump by Ben Lemon
  • The Children's Hour
  • Jacques Brel (is alive and well and living in Paris)
  • The Admirable Crichton
  • One-Acts
  • The Man Outside

1974-1975 season

  • The Changeling
  • Enemy of the Stars
  • The Sport of my Mad Mother by Ann Jellicoe

spring 1974 season

  • Ruddygore, by WS Gilbert & Arthur Sullivan, directed by Bess Armstrong
  • Twelfth Night, by William Shakespeare
  • The Roly-Poly Pudding, by Beatrix Potter, directed by Paul Moser

fall 1973 season

spring 1973 season

fall 1972 season

1971-1972

  • Woyzeck by Georg Büchner,adapted by John Emigh, directed by John Rouse

1970-71 season

  • The Trojan Women by Euripides, directed by Andrew Arnault

1969-1970 season

  • King John by William Shakespeare, directed by Robert Bailey
  • The Second Shepherd's Play
  • Noah
  • Adam and Eve
  • Potsy
  • Snow Angel
  • Black Theatre one-acts
  • Commedia Troupe
  • Environmental Experience

1968-1969 season

  • The Bacchae, by Euripides
  • Lysistrata, by Aristophanes
  • Dido and Aeneas, by Henry Purcell directed by Robert Bailey
  • The Lovers, by Harold Pinter
  • The Dumb Waiter, by Harold Pinter
  • The New Step, by Leonard Cohen
  • Portrait of a Madonna, by Tennessee Williams

1967-1968 season

  • The Firebugs, by Max Frisch
  • Comings and Goings, by Megan Terry
  • Times Square, by Leonard Melfi
  • The Bald Soprano, by Eugene Ionesco
  • The Chairs, by Eugene Ionesco directed by Jeffris Warfield
  • The Zoo Story, by Edward Albee directed by John Emigh
  • The Gas Heart, by Tristan Tzara
  • These Cornfields, by Georges Courteline directed by John Emigh
  • Vaudeville Show
  • The Dutchman by LeRoi Jones directed by James O. Barnhill

1966-1967 season

  • Antigone, by Jean Anouilh
  • The Maids, by Jean Genet
  • Blood Wedding, by Federico Garcia Lorca
  • The Wonder Show, by Cervantes
  • Crawling Arnold, by Jules Feiffer
  • An Evening of American one-acts

1965-1966 season

  • A Slight Ache, by Harold Pinter
  • Before Breakfast, by Eugene O'Neill
  • In The Beginning, by George Bernard Shaw
  • The Man With a Flower Flower In His Mouth, by Luigi Pirandello
  • A Marriage Proposal, by Anton Chekhov
  • Automobile Graveyard, by Arabel

1964-1965 season

  • Medea, by Euripides
  • Apollo of Bellac, by Jean Giraudoux
  • He Who Gets Slapped, by Leonid Andreyev
  • Aria da Capo, by Edna St. Vincent Millay
  • No Exit, by Jean Paul Sartre

1963-1964 season

  • The Maids, by Jean Genet
  • The Strangest Kind of Romance, by Tennessee Williams
  • This Property is Condemned, by Tennessee Williams
  • The Last of My Solid Gold Watches, by Tennessee Williams
  • Endgame, by Samuel Beckett

1962-1963 season

  • Escurial, by Michel de Ghelderode
  • The Words Upond the Windowpane, by William Butler Yeats
  • Concerto for Three Actors, by Bill Kirkpatrick
  • Touched With Fire, by P.J. Lewitt
  • The Room, by Harold Pinter

1961-1962 season

  • On Baile's Strand, by William Butler Yeats
  • The Widow, by Edwin Honig
  • The Caves of Salamanca, by Cervantes
  • Everyman
  • Merry-go-round, by Marguirite Craig
  • Remember Me in Letters, by Robert Karmon

1960-1961 season

  • Under Milkwood, by Dylan Thomas
  • Riders to the Sea, by JM Synge
  • When Hawks Die, by Ordover

1959-1960 season

  • L'Apollon de Belloc, by Jean Giraudoux, directed by Joyce Reed '61 and Liz Diggs '61
  • Talk To Me Like The Rain, by Tennessee Williams, directed by Richard Kent Bird

need a lift back to the top?

shows/index.txt · Last modified: 2016/12/20 15:30 by edg
 
Except where otherwise noted, content on this wiki is licensed under the following license: CC Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported
Recent changes RSS feed Donate Powered by PHP Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS Run by Debian Driven by DokuWiki